CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361

Ms. Christine Lanoue
Talbots Imports, LLC
1 Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Lanoue:

In your letter dated May, 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #81191610, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60% silk and 40% cotton knit fabric. The blouse features a U-shaped neckline in front, long sleeves, a full front opening with a hook and loop closure, two pockets on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has embroidered trim around the waistline, neckline, pockets, sleeves, and down the front placket. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 81191610 is 6106.90.2550 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of silk or silk waste, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blouse, Style 81191610 falls within textile category 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division